Faculty 2017-09-21T14:18:44+00:00

STB Faculty

Below is a list of current faculty members associated with the interdepartmental Graduate Program in Seed Technology and Business. We are an interdepartmental program which boasts faculty from 2 colleges and 11 departments at ISU. Use this list to gain an understanding of who is teaching our curriculum and areas of research interest when determining your Major Professor and Graduate Committee.

FACULTY MEMBER COURSE  EMAIL
David Acker
International Agriculture Dept: Global Agriculture Programs
dacker@iastate.edu
Sanjeev Agarwal
Marketing Dept: Marketing
sagarwal@iastate.edu
Rajeev Arora
Horticulture & Physiology Dept: Horticulture
STB 543-Seed Physiology rarora@iastate.edu
William Beavis
Agronomy Dept: Plant Breeding
wdbeavis@iastate.edu
Carl Bern
Grain Preservation Dept: Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
cjbern@iastate.edu
Ed Braun
Plant Pathology Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
ebraun@iastate.edu
Keri Carstens
Entomology Dept: Entomology
keri.carstens@pioneer.com
Haozhe Chen
Supply Chain & Logistics Dept: Supply Chain & Information Systems
BUSAD 504-Marketing & Logistics hzchen@iastate.edu
Anne Clem
Accounting Dept: Accounting
aclem@iastate.edu
Michael Crum
Supply Chain Mgmt Dept: Economic Development & Industry Relations
Dept: Supply Chain & Information Systems
mcrum@iastate.edu
Christopher Currey
Horticulture Dept: Horticulture
ccurrey@iastate.edu
Fredrick Dark
Finance Dept: Accounting & Finance
dark@iastate.edu
Matthew Darr
Agricultural Biosystems Engineering Dept: Machinery Systems and Instrumentation
darr@iastate.edu
David Dornbos
Crop Production & Physiology
STB 534-Seed & Variety, Testing & Technology
STB 547-Seed Production
dld9@calvin.edu
Tim Florer
Management Dept: Management
BUSAD 509-Seed Trade, Policies, & Regulation tmflorer@iastate.edu
Aaron Gassmann 
Entomology Dept: Entomology
aaronjg@iastate.edu
Mark Gleason
Fruit & Vegetable Diseases Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
mgleason@iastate.edu
Susana Goggi
Agronomy & Seed Science Dept: Seed Science Center – Experiment Station
susana@iastate.edu
Bob Hartzler
Weed Biology Dept: Agronomy
hartzler@iastate.edu
Emily Heaton
Crop Production & Physiology Dept: Agronomy
heaton@iastate.edu
Richard Hellmich
Crop and Pest Genetics Dept: Entomology
richard.hellmich@ars.usda.gov
Pol Herrmann
Management Dept: Management
pol@iastate.edu
Jeffrey Iles
Horticulture Dept: Horticulture
iles@iastate.edu
Allen Knapp
Seed & Crop Genetics Dept: Agronomy
adknapp@iastate.edu
Russell Laczniak
Marketing Dept: Marketing
laczniak@iastate.edu
Greg Lamka
Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
BUSAD 509-Seed Trade, Policies, & Regulation
STB 595-Quality, Production & Research Management
gmlamka@gmail.com
Kendall Lamkey
Plant Breeding Dept: Agronomy
krlamkey@iastate.edu
Sergio Lence
Finance & Agri Marketing Dept: Economics-AGLS
shlence@iastate.edu
Mark Licht
Agronomy Dept: Extension Cropping Systems Specialist
lichtma@iastate.edu
Bobby Martens
Supply Chain Mgmt Dept: Supply Chain & Information Systems
martens1@iastate.edu
Robert Martin
Agricultural Education Dept: Agricultural Education & Studies
drmartin@iastate.edu
Laura Merrick
Crop Genetics Dept: Agronomy
STB 536-Quantitative Methods for Seed lmerrick@iastate.edu
Manjit Misra
Seed Conditioning Dept: Seed Science Center – Experiment Station
STB 539-Seed Conditioning & Storage mkmisra@iastate.edu
Daren Mueller
Plant Pathology Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
dsmuelle@iastate.edu
Ellen Mullen
Management Dept: Management
BUSAD 507-Organizational Behavior emullen@iastate.edu
Gary Munkvold
Plant Pathology Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
STB 592-Seed Health Management munkvold@iastate.edu
Alison Robertson
Plant Pathology Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
alisonr@iastate.edu
Jose Rosa
Marketing Dept: Marketing
jarosa@iastate.edu
Travis Sapp
Finance Dept: Finance
BUSAD 508-Accounting & Finance trasapp@iastate.edu
Kevin Scheibe
Mgmt Information Systems Dept: Supply Chain & Information Systems
kscheibe@iastate.edu
Gaylan Scofield
Agricultural Education Dept: Brenton Center for Ag Instr Tech Transf
ggs@iastate.edu
Shanthu Shantharam
Seed Science Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
STB 535-Introduction to the Seed Industry
STB 596X- Innovation Management in the Seed Biotechnology Industry
shanthus@iastate.edu
Brad Shrader
Management Dept: Management
BUSAD 501-Strategy & Planning cshrader@iastate.edu
Stephen Smith
Agronomy Dept: Crop Improvement & Intellectual Property
STB 510-Crop Improvement jscsmith@iastate.edu
Anthony Townsend
Information Systems Dept: Supply Chain & Information Systems
BUSAD 503-Information Systems amt@iastate.edu
Greg Tylka
Plant Pathology Dept: Plant Pathology and Microbiology
gltylka@iastate.edu
Kan Wang
Plant Biology/Agronomy Dept: Agronomy
kanwang@iastate.edu
Mark Westgate
Crop Physiology Dept: Agronomy
westgate@iastate.edu
Jeff Wolt
Risk Assessment/Agronomy Dept: Biosafety Inst Genetically Modfd At Prod
jdwolt@iastate.edu
Guest Lecturers
Mike Stahr
Dept: Seed Science Center
STB 534-Seed & Variety, Testing & Technology mgstahr@iastate.edu
Alan Gaul
Dept: Seed Science Center
 STB 539-Seed Conditioning & Storage agaul@iastate.edu